Soft Drink Plant emerged cricket winners while Stores secured the football crown at the Annual Banks DIH Inter-Department Games following the finals of the two competitions recently at Thirst Park ground.

Soft Drink Plant defeated arch-rivals Brewery by 63 runs in the cricket final.

Batting first, Soft Drink Plant made a commanding 171-5 in their allotted 12 overs with Siefon Gordon top scoring with 70 and Jermaine Martin supporting well with 33.

In reply, Brewery was dismissed for 108 with Godfrey Klass and K. Charles being the mainstay of the innings with 25 and 23 runs respectively.

Melroy Gomes was the pick of the bowlers for Soft Drink Plant with 3-12 while Vickram Kusla chipped in with 2-10.

Soft Drink Plant had beaten Stores by five wickets to book a place in the final.

Scores: Stores 110-7, Soft Drink Plant 113-5.

Brewery got the better of Distribution Warehouse in a convincing fashion, winning by 110 runs. Brewery made 153-5 and later bowled out Distribution Warehouse for 63 runs.

In football action, Stores crushed Sales Department 6-2 as it rained goals in the final three matches of the competition.

Devon Ford and Colin Jones netted two goals each while Philip Rowley and Nicholas Northey had one each for Stores who humbled Sales in the final.

Ike Garraway and Seon Richards were the goal scorers for Sales.

Ford and Rowley were also in top form when Stores played Distribution Warehouse in the first semi-final with Force scoring four goals while Rowley secured a hattrick in their team’s 7-2 victory.

Eon Cassias netted both goals for Distribution Warehouse.

Sales was also severe on Special Events winning the encounter 8-2.

Richards and Garraway scored four goals each while Seon McKenzie and Shawn Cox netted one each for Special Events.

In Dominoes, Sherlock Simeon of Linden Branch won the King Dominoes competition with David Hunte securing the runner-up position while Leroy Dickson of Distribution Warehouse placed third.

Sharon Douglas was crowned the Dominoes Queen with victory over Shauna Jones of Linden Branch and Roseann Griffith-Marshall of Bakery in the final.

Meanwhile, the Team Dominoes semi-finals and final will be played Saturday October 8, at Thirst Park with Linden, Berbice and Sales meeting in the semi-finals. The top two teams will face last year’s winners Vehicle Workshop in the final.